By Rachel Terlep
NEW ALBANY, Ind. — IU Southeast honored long-time faculty and staff members at a Service Recognition Reception on Oct. 28.
Faculty and staff who had served the university for at least 10 years received certificates and plaques from Chancellor Ray Wallace and the vice chancellors. State Rep. Ed Clere was in attendance to honor geosciences professor Dr. Gerald Ruth, who has been with the university for 50 years. Clere was a former student of Ruth’s at IU Southeast.
“I think everyone in the room understands that he opened up the campus to the broader community,” Clere said of Ruth. “He had so many times when folks have been invited here to learn something about the stars and the planets, or maybe to view something for the first time or the only time in their life.”
Clere announced that Indiana Gov. Mike Pence accepted Clere’s nomination for Ruth to receive the Sagamore of the Wabash, the highest honor awarded by the governor of Indiana, for his service to the state.
Faculty and staff recognized at the reception:
50 YEARS
Gerald Ruth, School of Natural Sciences
35 YEARS
Kim Roberson, ACES
Thomas Wiles, School of Natural Sciences
30 YEARS
Gabrielle Carr, Library
Kyle Forinash III, School of Natural Sciences
Janet Hamilton, School of Arts & Letters
Mark Tate, School of Arts & Letters
25 YEARS
Sabrina Haas, Arts & Letters
Doug Denton, Student Development Center
Carol Knauer, Police Dept.
Robin, King, Library
Glenn Mason, School of Natural Sciences
Jerome Amend, School of Natural Sciences
20 YEARS
Teresa Andrews, Academic Affairs
June Huggins, Center for Mentoring
Christa Zorn, School of Arts & Letters
Granville King III, School of Arts & Letters
Debra Clem, School of Arts & Letters
Grace Baugh-Bennett, School of Arts & Letters
Marty Rosen, Library
Deborah Spurlock, School of Natural Sciences
Sherri Hilgeman, School of Social Sciences
15 YEARS
Linda Haskins, School of Business
Regina McCarthy, Student Development Center
Ruben Borrego, Police Department
Derek Young, Ogle Center
Thomas May, School of Arts & Letters
Mindy Stivers Badia, School of Arts & Letters
James T. O’Neal, School of Arts & Letters
Charlotte Teresa Reynolds, School of Arts & Letters
Kathryn Ryan, School of Education
Gloria Murray, School of Education
Alan South, School of Education
Ronald Finkbine, School of Natural Sciences
Gail Emmert, School of Natural Sciences
Janet Arnold, School of Natural Sciences
Phillip Miller, School of Natural Sciences
Rose Riehm, School of Natural Sciences
Paul Bosley, School of Natural Sciences
Jean Abshire, School of Social Sciences
10 YEARS
Bob Corum, Communications
Robert Curry, Physical Plant
Joe Lampkin, Physical Plant
Anita Harris, Physical Plant
Connie Schnieders, Financial Aid
Kelly Bowling, School of Education
Chris Crews, Admissions
Diane Rufing-Satterley, Admissions
Kim Schaughnessy, School of Business
Channell Barbour, Campus Life
Melissa Hill, Accounting
George William Harvey, School of Arts & Letters
Rebekkah Jean Meixner-Hanks, School of Arts & Letters
Donna Stallard, School of Arts & Letters
Carmen Cedeno, School of Arts & Letters
Nettie Farris, School of Arts & Letters
Kenneth Harris, School of Business
Laura McIlvoy, School of Nursing
Clint Franklin, School of Natural Sciences
Sandra Johnson, School of Natural Sciences
Bruce Henry, School of Natural Sciences
Neil Cornell, School of Natural Sciences
Benita Sabie, School of Natural Sciences
Laura Swessel, School of Natural Sciences
Kevin Ragland, School of Business
David Gilliland, Continuing Studies
Bradley Caffee, School of Social Sciences
Brian Crumley, School of Social Sciences
Lisa Orr, School of Social Sciences